HOME:
Ground Truth
ENVIRONMENTAL EVENTS:
Current Events Calendar
Other Calendars
CLICKABLE MAPS:
Biogeographical Regions
Local Government Regions
TEXT-ONLY NAVIGATION:
Local Government Regions
SEARCH BY:
Subject Index
Locality Index
Community Groups Index
ABOUT THIS WEBSITE:
Overview
Credits
Contact
CREATED BY:

 

Littoral Productions logo

© Littoral Productions 2000

WHAT'S ON:
A CALENDAR OF
ENVIRONMENTAL EVENTS

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
(Archived calendar)


2000
January || February || March || April || May || June

July || August || September || October || November || December


Notes

This list is not exhaustive; it includes meetings of statutory authorities which are open to the public; conferences, seminars, forums and community meetings dealing with environmental issues; and opportunities for hands-on involvement in environmental projects.

 

To list your event in this calendar,
email details to: Littoral Productions.


Links to external sites (shown in italics)
will open in a new browser window.

External sites are not necessarily endorsed
by Littoral Productions.

 


 2000

JANUARY 2000
 

FEBRUARY 2000
 

MARCH 2000
5th - Clean Up Australia Day

APRIL 2000
 

MAY 2000
11th - (7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide

17th - (4pm) - Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville

23rd - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Virginia Horticultural Centre, Old Port Wakefield Road, Virginia

26th - (9am) - Arid Areas Water Resources Committee - meeting
Dep't for Environment & Heritage, 284 Portrush Road, Kensington

30th - (9am) - Water Resources Council - meeting
Level 4, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide


JUNE 2000


1st - (9am) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7pm) - Inner Northern Environment Forum
Kilburn Community Centre, 59 Gladstone Road, Kilburn

4th - (11am) - 'Save Our Gulf' community gathering
Wigley Reserve, Glenelg (by the Buffalo - cnr Adephi Terrace & Anzac Highway)

5th - World Environment Day - official program of events

8th - (7:30pm) - Field Geology Club of SA
Mawson Theatre, Dept. of Geology & Geophysics, Adelaide University
Speaker: Dr. Vic Gostin, 'Mars and Life'

(7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker: Penny Paton, 'Birds of Aldinga Scrub'

12th - (10:30am) - Walk for Reconciliation
from Adelaide Cricket Ground, across the King William St Bridge, to Elder Park
Contact: Australians for Reconciliation, ph: 1800 060 270

14th - (4pm) - Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville

15th - (7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide

21st - (6pm) - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - board meeting
cnr Bellchambers & Peachey Road, Elizabeth West

(8pm) - Port Adelaide Historical Society - AGM
Speaker: Dr Yvonne Reynolds, 'early Port Adelaide'
upstairs foyer, Semaphore Library, Ph: 8345 5930

22nd - (2pm) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Royal Coach Motor Inn, 20 Dequetteville Terrace, Kent Town, Ph: 8582 4477

26th - (7pm) - City of Holdfast Bay - Environmental Management Plan Reference Group - public meeting
Kingston Room, Brighton Civic Centre, Jetty Road, Brighton

27th - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Gawler Council Chambers, 89 Murray Street, Gawler


JULY 2000
3rd-6th - (9am) - International Whaling Commission - annual conference
Adelaide Convention Centre, North Terrace, Adelaide
See also: Marine Mammals: online resources || bibliography

4th - (9am) - Arid Areas Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Dep't for Environment & Heritage, 284 Portrush Road, Kensington

6th - (4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7:30pm) - Honeymoon Uranium Project - EIS (Planning SA) - public meeting
Old Methodist Meeting Hall (behind Adelaide Town Hall)
25 Pirie Street, Adelaide
See also: Uranium: online resources || bibliographies

7th - (9am) - Water Resources Council - meeting
Level 9 conference room, Chesser House, 91-97 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

8th - (2pm) - Friends of the South Australian Museum - public lecture:
Dr Cath Temper (Curator of mammals), 'Dolphins and nets don't mix'
cost - $8 ($3 child, under 8 free)
Royal Society Rooms, Kintore Avenue, Adelaide (Ph: 8207 7420)

13th - (7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker: John Argue, 'Urban Water & Adelaide Resources'

16th - (11am) - Gulf St Vincent Alliance Meeting
Old Council Chambers, Cnr of Nth St & Seaview Rd, Henley Beach

19th - (4pm) - Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville

(6pm) - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - board meeting
cnr Bellchambers & Peachey Road, Elizabeth West

20th - (10am) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Local Government Centre, Murray Bridge, ph: 8582 4477
Speaker: Mr Rob Thomas, CEO Dept for Water Resources

(7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide

25th - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Salisbury Council Chambers, 12 James Street, Salisbury ph: 8285 2033

26th - (4pm) - Murray-Darling Association - Murray Basin Conference
Walkerville Town Hall, Walkerville Terrace, Walkerville

30th - National Tree Planting Day - see the Planet Ark website for details of times & locations

31st - (7:30-10:30pm) - Belair National Park Management Plan - community meeting
(National Parks & Wildlife SA, ph: 8203 5222)
Nunyara Conference Centre, 5 Burnell Drive, Belair


AUGUST 2000
3rd - (4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7pm) - Inner Northern Environment Forum
Kilburn Community Centre, 59 Gladstone Road, Kilburn

4th - (9am) - Arid Areas Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Dep't for Environment & Heritage, 284 Portrush Road, Kensington

9th - (4pm) - Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville

10th - (7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker: Vicki Jo Russell, 'Threatened Species Network'

13th - (11am) - Stop the Barcoo Outlet Community BBQ
cnr Africaine Road & Military Road, Glenelg North

16th - (1:20pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Wattle Range Council Chambers, George St, Millicent (ph: 8723 2271)

(6pm) - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - board meeting
cnr Bellchambers & Peachey Road, Elizabeth West

17th - (12 noon) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Royal Coach Motor Inn, 20 Dequetteville Terrace, Kent Town, ph: 8582 4477

(7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide

22nd - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Salisbury Council Chambers, 12 James Street, Salisbury ph: 8285 2033

(10am-4pm) - Eyre Region Water Resources Planning Committee
Lower Eyre Peninsula District Council Chambers
Railway Terrace, Cummins (ph: 8629 2258)

31st - (7pm) - Environment Protection Agency - West Lakes soil contamination
Information night for residents - Football Park Convention Centre
See also: Heavy Metals: Cadmium (under construction)


SEPTEMBER 2000
5th - (1-4pm) - Water Resources Council - meeting
Level 4, Australis House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide (ph: 8204 9098)

7th - (4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

11th - (7pm) - The Conservation Council of SA Inc
Speaker: Anna Reynolds (Climate Action Network Australia)
'Greenhouse: the big picture, what it means for South Australia, and how to take action'
120 Wakefield St, Adelaide SA 5000   Ph: (08) 8223 5155

13th - (4pm) - Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville

14th - (7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker: Ben Moulton, 'Greening Australia'

(7:30pm) - SAMAG Ltd - EIS (Planning SA) - public meeting
'proposed Haul Road & Ore Loading Facility near Leigh Creek'
Aroona Room (adjacent to the cinema in the shopping complex)
Blackoak Drive, Leigh Creek

20th - (1:20-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Coorong District Council Chambers, Becker Terrace, Tintinara   Ph: 8723 2271

(6pm) - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - board meeting
cnr Bellchambers & Peachey Road, Elizabeth West

21st - (1:30pm) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Berri Resort Hotel   Ph: 8582 4477

(7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide
Presentations: National Pollutant Inventory;
Penrice Soda Product's proposed 'Solids Recycling Plant'

27th - (9am) - Arid Areas Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
WMC Herbarium Meeting Room, Arid Lands Botanic Garden, Port Augusta   Ph: 8204 9131

29th - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Civic Dining Room, Tea Tree Gully Council, 571 Montague Road, Modbury   Ph: 8285 2033


OCTOBER 2000
'The ABCs of Groundwater'
During October, the Centre for Groundwater Studies and the Department for Water Resources will be holding a series of free seminars on groundwater issues, from a community-based perspective.

Seminar dates and venues are listed below.
Due to limited space at some venues, registration is necessary to ensure a place.
For further details, contact:

Glenys Jackson Ph: 8201 5633
Centre for Groundwater Studies
Flinders University, SoCPES Earth Sciences, GPO Box 2100, Adelaide SA 5001

Salinity Consultation Meetings
The Department for Water Resources will also be holding a series of public consultations, with presentations on draft policy documents dealing with River Murray and dryland salinity issues.

Meeting dates and venues are listed below.
To register for meetings, or to obtain copies of documents, contact:

Heather Hutchins Ph: 8204 9105
Department for Water Resources
GPO Box 1047, Adelaide SA 5001

Copies of the documents can be downloaded from: Department for Water Resources

National Water Week 15-21 October

National Water Week 2000 (Department for Water Resources SA)
3rd - (9:30am-3:30pm) - 'The ABCs of Groundwater' - free seminar
Onkaparinga Institute of TAFE, Mount Barker Campus
Dumas Street, Mount Barker

(7:30pm) - Eyre Region Water Resources Planning Committee - public workshop
Elliston Sports Centre, Memorial Drive, Elliston
Ph: (08) 8204 8579

4th - SA River Murray Salinity Strategy - public meeting (all day)
Jervois Field Day, Jervois

(7:30pm) - Eyre Region Water Resources Planning Committee - public workshop
Uniting Church Hall, cnr Mortlock Terrace & Liverpool Street, Port Lincoln
Ph: (08) 8204 8579

(7:30pm) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - community involvement
'River Murray Prescribed Watercourse Water Allocation Plan'
Berri Resort Hotel   Ph: 8582 4477

5th - (9:30am-3:30pm) - 'The ABCs of Groundwater' - free seminar
Tanunda Club, 45 MacDonnell Street, Tanunda

(4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7pm-9pm) - Inner Northern Environment Forum
Kilburn Community Centre, 59 Gladstone Road, Kilburn

(7:30pm) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - community involvement
'River Murray Prescribed Watercourse Water Allocation Plan'
Murray Bridge Rambler Football Club   Ph: 8582 4477

(7:45pm) - Noarlunga Trees for Life
Speaker: Bob Major, 'Hallett Cove and the Ice Ages'
Elizabeth House, 112 Elizabeth Road, Noarlunga Downs

6th - (9:30am-3:30pm) - 'The ABCs of Groundwater' - free seminar
Adelaide Hills Council - Norton Summit Office
1 Crescent Drive, Norton Summit

(10am-4pm) - Eyre Region Water Resources Planning Committee - meeting
SA Water Conference Room, 73-75 Tasman Terrace, Port Lincoln
Ph: (08) 8629 2258

9th - (9:30am-3:30pm) - 'The ABCs of Groundwater' - free seminar
Virginia Horticultural Centre
Old Port Wakefield Road, Virginia

(1pm-4pm) - Water Resources Council - meeting
Level 6 conference room, Chesser House, 91-97 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

10th - (2pm-4pm) - Salinity Consultation Meeting
Murray Bridge Community Club, Sturt Reserve, Murray Bridge

(7pm-9pm) - Salinity Consultation Meeting
Mt Pleasant Natural Resources Centre, Melrose Street, Mt Pleasant

11th - (9:30am-3:30pm) - 'The ABCs of Groundwater' - free seminar
McLaren Vale and Fleurieu Visitors Centre
Main Road, McLaren Vale

(1pm-3pm) - Salinity Consultation Meeting
Morgan Institute, cnr 9th & 3rd Streets, Morgan

(4pm) - Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville

(7pm-9pm) - Salinity Consultation Meeting
Riverview Lounge, Berri Resort Hotel, Berri

12th - (1:30pm-3:30pm) - Salinity Consultation Meeting
Lameroo Golf Club, Chandos Terrace, Lameroo

(7pm-9pm) - Salinity Consultation Meeting
Fullarton Park Centre, 411 Fullarton Road, Fullarton (Adelaide)

(7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker: Steve Poole, 'Permaculture in the Aldinga Arts Eco Village'

13th - (9:30am-3:30pm) - 'The ABCs of Groundwater' - free seminar
Port Adelaide-Enfield Town Hall
62 Commercial Road, Port Adelaide

16th - (7pm) - SA River Murray Salinity Strategy - public meeting
Whyalla City Council Chambers, Darling Terrace, Whyalla

17th - (7:30pm) - Noora Prescribed Wells Area Draft Allocation Plan - public meeting
PIRSA Research Centre, Loxton (Department for Water Resources)

(7:30pm-9pm) - SA River Murray Salinity Strategy - public meeting
Australian Arid Lands Botanic Garden, Port Augusta

18th - (9:30am-3:30pm) - 'The ABCs of Groundwater' - free seminar
Mount Gambier - DC of Grant - Council Chambers
324 Commercial Street West, Mount Gambier

(1pm-6pm) Water and the Law - half day conference (cost: $75)
presented by the Hydrological Society of SA Inc., the National Environmental Law Association Ltd. and the Environmental Engineering Society (SA Chapter).
Australian Mineral Foundation Auditorium, 63 Conyngham Street, Glenside
See: Program & registration details

(1:20-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
9 Wehl Street South, Mount Gambier   Ph: 8723 2271

(6pm) - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - board meeting
cnr Bellchambers & Peachey Road, Elizabeth West

(7:30pm) - Angas Bremer Prescribed Wells Area Draft Allocation Plan - public meeting
Langhorne Creek Football Club, Langhorne Creek (Department for Water Resources)

(7:30pm-9pm) - SA River Murray Salinity Strategy - public meeting
Tourism Centre, Port Pirie

19th - (9:30am-3:30pm) - 'The ABCs of Groundwater' - free seminar
Naracoorte High School, Naracoorte

(7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment Forum (AGM)Contact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide
Presentations: Barker Inlet - Port Estuary Committee

20th - (2pm-4pm) - SA River Murray Salinity Strategy - public meeting
Murray Mallee LAP AGM & Field Day, Loxton

23rd - (9:30am-3:30pm) - 'The ABCs of Groundwater' - free seminar
Urrbrae Wetland Centre, Cross Road, Urrbrae

(7:30pm) - Adelaide Shores Master Plan (West Beach Trust) - public forum on land use options
West Torrens Library, Brooker Terrace, Hilton

24th - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
St Kilda Community Hall, Fooks Terrace, St Kilda

25th - (7:30pm) - Adelaide Shores Master Plan (West Beach Trust) - public forum on land use options
Glenelg Community Centre (behind Town Hall)

26th - (9:30am-3:30pm) - 'The ABCs of Groundwater' - free seminar
Para Hills Community Club, Bridge Road, Para Hills

30th - (9:30am-3:30pm) - 'The ABCs of Groundwater' - free seminar
Mount Pleasant Resource Centre

(7:30pm) - Adelaide Shores Master Plan (West Beach Trust) - public forum on land use options
St Michaels and All Angels Church Hall, cnr Military Road & South Street, Henley Beach


NOVEMBER 2000
2nd -(4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

3rd - (7:30pm) - Norwood Town Hall - public meeting (entry $4)
Speaker: Dr Miles Lewis, 'SOS - Help Save our Suburbs'
(Reader in Architecture at Melbourne University and author of 'Suburban Backlash')
- on urban consolidation, demolition controls, infill development ...

9th - (7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker: Jan Forrest, 'Behind the scenes at the Adelaide Museum'

14th - (9am-1pm) - Environment Institute of Australia - SA Division - seminar:
'Best Practice Environmental Consulting'
Plant Sciences Centre Auditorium, Waite Campus, Hartley Grove, Urrbrae
($60 corporate/government, $50 EIA members/NGOs, $25 unwaged/students)

15th - (1:20pm-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Struan House, Penola Road, Struan   Ph: 8723 2271

(4pm) - Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville

(6pm) - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - board meeting
cnr Bellchambers & Peachey Road, Elizabeth West

16th - (6:30pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Tour of places of environmental interest along the LeFevre Peninsula with Jon Emmett
Meet at Port Adelaide Rowing Club at 6:20 pm

17th - (10am-4pm) - Eyre Region Water Resources Planning Committee - meeting
District Council of Le Hunte, Burton Terrace, Wudinna   Ph: (08) 8629 2258

23rd - (1:30pm) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Grosvenor Vista Hotel, North Terrace, Adelaide   Ph: 8582 4477

30th - Pulp Action - seminar exploring Best Practice in Paper and Cardboard Recycling ($82.50 per person)
South Australian Waste Management Committee   Ph: 8223 6684


DECEMBER 2000
6th - (7:30pm) - SAMAG Ltd - EIS (Planning SA) - public meeting
'proposed SAMAG Magnesium Plant & Power Station near Port Pirie'
Port Pirie Golf Club, Senate Road, Port Pirie

7th - (4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7pm-9pm) - Inner Northern Environment Forum
Kilburn Community Centre, 59 Gladstone Road, Kilburn

8th - (9am) - Arid Areas Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Dept for Environment & Heritage, 284 Portrush Road, Kensington   Ph: 8204 9131

13th - (4pm) - Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville

14th - (1pm) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Riverview Conference Room, Berri Resort Hotel, Berri   Ph: 8582 4477

(1:30pm-4:30pm) - Water Resources Council - meeting
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, Australis House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

19th - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Regency Institute of TAFE Business Training Centre, Wiltshire Street, Salisbury

20th - (12:30pm-4pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Stonehaven Winery, Padthaway   Ph: 8723 2271



<URL=http://www.chariot.net.au/~littoral/events/ev2000.htm>
Last modified 17th May 2002.