HOME:
Ground Truth
ENVIRONMENTAL EVENTS:
Current Events Calendar
Other Calendars
Archived Calendar - 2000
CLICKABLE MAPS:
Biogeographical Regions
Local Government Regions
TEXT-ONLY NAVIGATION:
Local Government Regions
SEARCH BY:
Subject Index
Locality Index
Community Groups Index
ABOUT THIS WEBSITE:
Overview
Credits
Contact
CREATED BY:

 

Littoral Productions logo

© Littoral Productions 2001

WHAT'S ON:
A CALENDAR OF
ENVIRONMENTAL EVENTS

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
(Archived calendar)


2001

January || February || March || April || May || June

July || August || September || October || November || December


Notes

This list is not exhaustive; it includes meetings of statutory authorities which are open to the public; conferences, seminars, forums and community meetings dealing with environmental issues; and opportunities for hands-on involvement in environmental projects.

 

To list your event in this calendar,
email details to: Littoral Productions.


Links to external sites (shown in italics)
will open in a new browser window.

External sites are not necessarily endorsed
by Littoral Productions.

JANUARY 2001

Draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy'
During January and February, the Environment Protection Authority will be holding a series of public consultation meetings on the draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy'. The draft policy is open for comment until 9 March 2001.

Meeting dates and venues are listed below.
Email submissions may be made (until 9 March 2001) to:

Email: Wil Van Deur Ph: 8204 9000
Project Manager, Water Quality Policy
Environment Policy Office, Dept for Environment & Heritage, GPO Box 1047, Adelaide SA 5001
7th-12th - 18th Congress of the International Primatological Society - conference
Ridley Convention Centre, Goodwood Road, Wayville

17th - (1:30-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
9 Wehl Street South, Mount Gambier   Ph: 8723 2271

(4pm) - Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville   Ph: 8271 9190

24th - (6pm) - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - board meeting
cnr Bellchambers & Peachey Road, Elizabeth West

30th - (7:30pm) - Environment Protection Authority
Draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy' - public consultation meeting
Adelaide Town Hall, King William Street, Adelaide   Ph: 8203 7590

31st - (7:30pm) - Environment Protection Authority
Draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy' - public consultation meeting
Parks Community Centre, cnr Cowan & Trafford Streets, Angle Park   Ph: 8243 5623


FEBRUARY 2001

Lunchtime seminars on Ramsar wetlands and ecology
30th Anniversary of the Ramsar Convention

During the week 2-8 February 2001, the Department for Environment and Heritage will be holding a series of lunchtime seminars on Ramsar wetlands and ecology, to mark the 30th Anniversary of the Ramsar Convention.

The Convention on Wetlands of International Importance especially as Waterfowl Habitat was established in Ramsar, Iran, on the 2nd of February 1971. Australia became the first signatory to the Convention, in December 1975.

To celebrate, the Department for Environment and Heritage is organising a casual lunch time seminar series, starting Friday 2nd February and continuing to Thursday 8th February, at:
Australia-Asia Water Centre, Level 4, 77 Grenfell Street Adelaide.
1st - (4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7pm) - Inner Northern Environment Forum
Kilburn Community Centre, 59 Gladstone Road, Kilburn   Contact: Alan Richardson

2nd - World Wetland Day
The Bureau of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands

(12:30pm) - Lunchtime seminar on Ramsar wetlands and ecology
Ramsar in Australia
Coorong and Lower Lakes Ramsar Management Plan - Lisien Loan
The Coongie Lakes Ramsar site - Jenny Bourne

5th - (12:45pm) - Lunchtime seminar on Ramsar wetlands and ecology
The South East
Wetland Water-link: concepts and management - Brenton Grear
Managing wetlands adjacent to deep drains - Matt Giraudo

6th - (12:15pm) - Lunchtime seminar on Ramsar wetlands and ecology
(TO BE ADVISED) - CANCELLED

(7:30pm) - Environment Protection Authority
Draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy' - public consultation meeting
South Adelaide Football Club, 1 Lovelock Drive, Noarlunga Downs   Ph: 8326 6888

7th - Northern Adelaide Region Cities for Climate Protection Project - forum
promoting energy efficiency and aiming to achieve zero growth in greenhouse gas emissions in Tea Tree Gully, Playford, Port Adelaide-Enfield, Charles Sturt & Salisbury council areas
Ph: Sheila 8406 8514

(12:15pm) - Lunchtime seminar on Ramsar wetlands and ecology
South Australian Arid Wetlands
Banded Stilts of Lake Eyre - Geoff Axford & Chris Baxter
Slide Show of Lake Eyre and Channel Country - Peter Canty

(12:30-1:30pm) - Department for Water Resources - Lunchtime seminar
'Water Filtration Technologies'
Speaker: Lindsay McRae (Pall Rochem Desalination Systems Australia)
Level 6 Conference Room, Chesser House, 91 Grenfell Street, Adelaide
Ph: 8463 3140 (booking required due to limited space)

(7:30pm) - Environment Protection Authority
Draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy' - public consultation meeting
Barossa Arts & Convention Centre, Magnolia Road, Tanunda   Ph: 8563 0205

8th - (12pm) - Lunchtime seminar on Ramsar wetlands and ecology
River Murray
River Murray, community involvement in conservation - Anne Jensen

(1:30pm-4:30pm) - Water Resources Council - meeting
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, Australis House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

(7pm) - Environment Protection Agency - West Lakes soil contamination
Community Consultative Committee - Football Park Convention Centre
See also: Heavy Metals: Cadmium (under construction)

(7:30pm) - Environment Protection Authority
Draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy' - public consultation meeting
Francesco's Restaurant & Function Centre, 28 Seventh Street, Murray Bridge   Ph: 8531 2200

(7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker:

12th - (9am) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - extraordinary meeting
9 Wehl Street South, Mount Gambier   Ph: 8723 2271

(11am) - Clean Up Australia Day 2001 - official launch
at: Integrated Waste Services Pty Ltd
Wingfield Resource Recovery and Transfer Facility, Wingfield Road, Wingfield
Contact: Lindy Swan at KESAB   Ph: 8234 7255

(7:30pm) - Environment Protection Authority
Draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy' - public consultation meeting
Northern Festival Centre, 106 Gertrude Street, Port Pirie   Ph: 8632 4122

14th - (4pm) - Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville   Ph: 8271 9190

(6pm) - Friends of the South Australian Museum - public lecture:
Dr Steve Donnellan, 'Getting the most out of the Thylacine DNA - can we really bring them back?'
South Australian Museum   Armoury Gallery, off Kintore Avenue, Adelaide
cost - $11 Friends of the SA Museum / $13 nonmembers
RSVP: Joy (Ph: 8207 7420) by Monday 12th February

(7pm) - Protection strategy for Semaphore Park foreshore - public information session
presented by Dr Murray Townsend, Coast & Marine Section, Dept for Environment & Heritage
Semaphore Surf Life Saving Club, Military Road, Semaphore
RSVP to Felicity Jukes (Ph: 8408 1147) by Monday 12th February

(7:30pm) - Environment & Conservation Community Forum
(sponsored by the Davenport Sub-branch of the ALP)
Blackwood Senior Citizens Club, Young Street, Blackwood

15th - (1pm) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Royal Coach Motor Inn, 20 Dequetteville Terrace, Kent Town   Ph: 8582 4477

(6.30 pm - refreshments from 5.30 pm) - Hydrological Society of South Australia Inc - seminar
Speakers: Mr Philip Mill (2000 Ian Laing Prize Winner)
Dr Craig Simmons
(Senior Lecturer, School of Chemistry, Physics and Earth Sciences, Flinders University) Subject: Assessing the environmental impact at a former landfill, Port Lincoln SA: the need for a multidisciplinary approach.
SARDI Plant Research Centre Auditorium, Urrbrae

(7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide Ph: 8242 0575 or mob: 0404 474 220
Presentations:
Review of City of Port Adelaide-Enfield planning processes
Coast Protection Board - protection strategy for Semaphore Park foreshore

16-17th - Saving the Murray - Problems & Prospects - forum
(Cost: $55 per day; $20 late booking fee applies after 31st January)
University of South Australia, City West Campus, North Terrace, Adelaide
Contact: Sandra Egege, Centre for Applied Philosophy, Flinders University   Ph: 8201 2692

16th - (7:30pm) - Environment Protection Authority
Draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy' - public consultation meeting
Hilton Motel, 13 King Street, Port Lincoln   Ph: 8682 1144

19th - (7:30pm) - Environment Protection Authority
Draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy' - public consultation meeting
Presidential Motel, Jubilee Highway West, Mount Gambier   Ph: 8724 9966

21st - (10.15 am - 11.45 am) - Department for Water Resources - seminar
Speaker: Scott Evans, Senior Hydrogeologist, Resource Assessment Division, DWR
Subject: Understanding and managing the underground water resources of Eyre Peninsula
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, Australis House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

(1:30-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Wattle Room, Balyana Conference Centre, 46 Strathcona Avenue, Clapham (Adelaide)
Ph: 8723 2271

(6pm) - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - board meeting
cnr Bellchambers & Peachey Road, Elizabeth West

22nd - (7:30pm) - Environment Protection Authority
Draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy' - public consultation meeting
Berri Resort Hotel, Riverview Drive, Berri   Ph: 8582 1411

23rd - (12pm) - The Patawalonga Project - presentation and tour
Cost: Members (SIA, IPWEASA OR CPAA) $20.00; Non-Members $50.00
Adelaide Sailing Club, Function Room, Barcoo Road (off Military Road), West Beach

26th - (8pm) - Friends of the Waite Conservation Reserve - inaugural meeting
Speaker: Dr Scott Field, 'Biodiversity highlights of the Waite Conservation Reserve'
Urrbrae House, Fullarton Road, Urrbrae   Ph: 8357 8028 or 8331 8507

27th - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Gawler Council Chambers, 89 Murray Street, Gawler   Ph: 8285 2033

(9:30am) - Arid Areas Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Conference Room, East West Motel, 66-76 McKenzie Street, Ceduna
Ph: 8204 9131   Email: David Leek

28th - Carbon Awareness Day
Foster Foundation


MARCH 2001

Draft Water Allocation Plans - South East Catchment
During March, the South East Catchment Water Management Board will be holding a series of community consultation meetings on the Draft Water Allocation Plans for the Prescribed Wells Areas of:

Tatiara     Padthaway     Naracoorte Ranges     Lacepede-Kongorong     Comaum Caroline

The Draft Plans are open for comment until 26 April 2001.

Meeting dates and venues are listed below.
Submissions may be made (until 26 April 2001) to:

Email: Lindsay Falloon Ph: 8723 2271 Fax: 8723 2965
South East Catchment Water Management Board
PO Box 30, Mount Gambier SA 5291
Draft Integrated Natural Resource Management Bill
A draft Integrated Natural Resource Management Bill has been released for community consultation. The draft Bill is open for comment until 30 March 2001. Copies of the draft Bill may be downloaded from these websites:
Dept for Environment & Heritage
Primary Industries & Resources SA
Dept for Water Resources

For further information about the Bill, its objectives and relationships with current legislation, contact:

Email:   Catherine Fleming (DEH) Ph: 8204 9102 Fax: 8204 9144

Email:   Ben Bruce (PIRSA) Ph: 8762 9170 Fax: 8764 7477

Email:   Stevie Austin (DWR) Ph: 8204 9153 Fax: 8204 8522

During March, a series of Regional Information Sessions will be held on the draft Bill:
Meeting dates and venues are listed below.
Comments on the Bill may be made (until 30 March 2001) to:
Email:   INRM Bill Postal Address:   INRM Bill, GPO Box 1047, Adelaide SA 5001
4th - Clean Up Australia Day
Clean Up Australia Day - official website
KESAB

(8.30am onwards) - KUMARANGK - Hindmarsh Island Bridge Opening
Join the Ngarrindjeri in silent protest.
Gather at Amelia Park, Goolwa and wear something of identification - aboriginal colours, rainbow colours or a reconciliation badge. Bring food and soft drinks to share.

6th - (1pm-3:30pm) - Draft Integrated Natural Resource Management Bill
Regional information session: South East
Stonehaven Cellar Door Sales & Function Centre, Riddoch Highway, Padthaway

8th - (1:30pm-4:30pm) - Water Resources Council - meeting   Ph: 8204 9098
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, Australis House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

12th - (7:30pm) - Eagle's Nest Waste Management Facility - community information evening
Curdnatta Park Hall, Sandy Creek

13th - (7:30pm-10:30pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - community consultation
Draft Water Allocation Plan for the Comaum Caroline Prescribed Wells Area
Cassadio Park, Bay Road, Mount Gambier   Ph: 8723 2271

(7:30pm-9:30pm) - Draft Integrated Natural Resource Management Bill
Regional information session: Kangaroo Island
Acacia Apartments Conference Room, Rawson Street, Kingscote
RSVP: Helen Richards   Ph: 8553 3136

14th - (7:30-10:30pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - community consultation
Draft Water Allocation Plan for the Lacepede-Kongorong Prescribed Wells Area (South)
Millicent Civic Arts Centre Auditorium, Ridge Terrace, Millicent   Ph: 8723 2271

15th - (6:50pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Portside Christian School, 1 Causeway Rad, Ethelton Ph: 8242 0575 or mob: 0404 474 220
Tour & presentation: Jerry Smith (Our Patch Co-ordinator) & members of school community
'Work being done to protect and improve the area in and around the last stand of mangroves at the southern end of the Port River'

(7pm-9:30pm) - Draft Integrated Natural Resource Management Bill
Regional information session: Mount Lofty Ranges
Mount Barker Bowling Club, Mann Street, Mount Barker
RSVP: Jane Tassie   Ph: 8391 7516

(7:30pm-10:30pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - community consultation
Draft Water Allocation Plan for the Naracoorte Ranges Prescribed Wells Area
Naracoorte Town Hall Auditorium, Smith Street, Naracoorte   Ph: 8723 2271

16th - (11am-1:30pm) - Draft Integrated Natural Resource Management Bill
Regional information session: Eyre Peninsula
Wudinna Telecentre, 45 Eyre Highway, Wudinna
RSVP: Anita Crisp   Ph: 8680 2653

19th - (10am-12noon) - Eyre Region Water Resources Planning Committee - meeting
Eyre Regional Development Board, 89 Liverpool Street, Port Lincoln   Ph: 8629 2258

(3pm-5:30pm) - Draft Integrated Natural Resource Management Bill
Regional information session: Northern Agricultural Districts
Balaklava Hall
RSVP: Wendy Avery   Ph: 8842 3900

(7:30-10:30pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - community consultation
Draft Water Allocation Plan for the Tatiara Prescribed Wells Area
Bordertown Town Hall, Woolshed Street, Bordertown   Ph: 8723 2271

20th - (2pm-4pm) - Draft Integrated Natural Resource Management Bill
Regional information session: Murray Darling Basin
Berri Hotel, Riverview Drive, Berri

(7:30-10:30pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - community consultation
Draft Water Allocation Plan for the Lacepede-Kongorong Prescribed Wells Area (North)
Kingston Town Hall, Agnes Street, Kingston   Ph: 8723 2271

21st - (1pm-3:30pm) - Draft Integrated Natural Resource Management Bill
Regional information session: Rangelands
Cooinda Club, Flinders Terrace, Port Augusta
RSVP: Dale Hollitt   Ph: 8648 5160

(1:30-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
9 Wehl Street South, Mount Gambier   Ph: 8723 2271

(3:45pm) - CSIRO - CRC for Land and Water, Adelaide - public seminar series
Dr Peter Cook: Groundwater sustainability: is there such a thing?
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Email: Mary-Anne Fiebig   Ph: 8303 8515

(4pm) - Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville   Ph: 8271 9190

(7:30-10:30pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - community consultation
Draft Water Allocation Plan for the Padthaway Prescribed Wells Area
Football Clubrooms, Padthaway   Ph: 8723 2271

22nd - World Day for Water
World Day for Water (UNESCO)

22nd - 23rd   3rd Australasian Natural Resources Law and Policy Conference - focus on water
Radisson Playford Hotel, North Terrace, Adelaide Cost: $495-600
Details: Anne Vince, Country Conferences Pty Ltd, PO Box 1365 Armidale NSW 2350
Ph: (02) 6772 8753   fax (02) 6772 8330   Email: Country Conferences

(7pm-9:30pm) - Draft Integrated Natural Resource Management Bill
Regional information session: Adelaide Metropolitan
Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae

26th - (1:15-5:15pm) - Eyre Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Hilton Motel, 11-13 King Street, Port Lincoln   Ph: 8204 9330

28th - (2pm) - Environment Protection Authority
Draft 'Environment Protection (Water Quality) Policy' - statutory meeting
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, Australis House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

29-30th - Gulf St Vincent 2001: What future? - A Sea of Possibilities - conference
(Cost: $70 + GST = $77)
SARDI Aquatic Sciences Centre, 2 Hamra Avenue, West Beach
Contact:
Registration: Anne Pomeroy   Ph: 8201 2692
Program: Damian Moroney   Ph: 8201 2692


APRIL 2001

Proposed National Low Level Radioactive Waste Repository Project
Environmental Impact Statement - Draft Guidelines for Public Comment

These are the guidelines for the EIS that the Department of Industry, Science & Resources is required to produce for the proposed nuclear waste dump(s) in central-northern South Australia.

Copies of the guidelines may be viewed on: Environment Australia
From the pull-down list, select "invitation to comment" and follow the prompts.

Copies can also be obtained from:
Community Information Unit (Environment Australia) Ph: 1800 803 772

The guidelines are open for public comment until 23 May 2001; submissions (quoting the name of the proposal and the EPBC Act referral number [2001/151]) may be made to:
Senior Project Officer
National Low Level Radioactive Waste Repository EIS
Environment Assessment & Approvals Branch
Environment Australia
GPO Box 787
Canberra ACT 2601
Stormwater Infrastructure Planning
On March 22nd, a Stormwater Infrastructure Planning package was released by the Development Policy Advisory Committee of the Department of Transport, Urban Planning & The Arts. The package consists of a number of draft documents which have the aim of providing an integrated approach to catchment management, where stormwater is regarded as an environmental and economic resource.

Copies of the package may be viewed on:
Stormwater Infrastructure Planning package (DTUPA)
or by visiting the Department's offices at:
Level 5, 136 North Terrace Adelaide Ph: 8303 0724

Enquiries:   Malcolm Govett (Planning SA) Ph: 8303 0791

The SIP package is open for comment until 25 May 2001; submissions may be made to:
The Presiding Member
Development Policy Advisory Committee
GPO Box 1814, Adelaide SA 5001

A public hearing on the SIP package will be held on 18th June 2001, if anyone wishes to make a verbal statement in support of their submission.
Senate Inquiry into Australia's Urban Water Management
The Senate's Standing Committee on Environment. Communications, Information Technology and The Arts References Committee (ECITA) is inquiring into these issues and is due to report by 1 April 2002.
* the need for ecologically sustainable water use
* the adequacy of Australia's policies to manage urban and industrial water usage
and improve water quality
* the environmental performance of Australian urban stormwater management
* scientific and regulatory mechanisms for improving water quality and
environmental outcomes
* the appropriate roles of each level of government
The terms of reference and additional information may be viewed on:
ECITA References Committee.

Enquiries:   ECITA Secretariat Ph: (02) 6277 3526

The Committee will receive submissions until 15 June 2001.
Submissions (preferably in Word format), may be emailed to: ECITA Secretariat
Alternatively, written submissions may be sent to:
The Secretary
Senate ECITA References Committee
S1.57, Parliament House, CANBERRA ACT 2600


1st - Walk for Wildlife
Nature Foundation SA Inc.

(10am-4pm) - 2001 Parks & Wildlife Festival
ParksWeb - Parks & Wildlife - calendar of events
The Community Liaison Unit, Parks & Wildlife
Main Oval, Belair National Park   Contact:   Sarah Compton-Daly   Ph: 8215 0088

2nd - 8th - Heritage Festival
National Trust of SA   Level 2, 27 Leigh Street, SA 5000   Ph: 8212 1133   Email

(7:30pm) - Weed Management Society - meeting
Speakers: from weed research, olive industry and local council
Olives - dealing with a serious conflict of interest
Goodman Building, Adelaide Botanic Gardens (off Hackney Road)   Ph: 8303 9502

5th - (4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7pm) - Inner Northern Environment Forum
Kilburn Community Centre, 59 Gladstone Road, Kilburn   Email:: Alan Richardson

(7:30pm) - Brighton Historical Society - meeting
Speaker: Prof. Stewart Greenhalgh: Mawson: The Academic and Geologist
Kingston Room, Holdfast Bay Civic Centre, 24 Jetty Road, Brighton   Ph: 8298 1959

11th - 18th - Sea Week
Marine Education Society of Australasia   Ph: 8212 1133
Star of the Sea School, Henley Beach

11th - (4pm) - Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville   Ph: 8271 9190

(7:30-9:30pm) - Former Gepps Cross Abattoir & adjoining land - draft PAR - information session
Enfield Community Centre, 540 Regency Road, Enfield
Contact:: Ms Debra Taylor of Planning SA   Ph: 8303 0663

18th - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
TAFE Training Centre, Wiltshire Street, Salisbury   Ph: 8285 2033

(1:30-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Kingston Town Hall Supper Room, 51 Agnes Street, Kingston   Ph: 8723 2271

(6pm) - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - board meeting
cnr Bellchambers & Peachey Road, Elizabeth West

19th - (7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port AdelaidePh: 8242 0575 or mob: 0404 474 220
Presentations:
Council Planning Policy staff:
Residential Review; Strategic Management Plan for the Natural & Built Environment
Ian Kirkegaard   (Marine Adviser to Dept of Environment & Heritage):
Environmental changes associated with the Port River and dock area

22nd - Earth Day
Earth Day

Friends of Urrbrae Wetlands - Open Day
Cross Road, Urrbrae - admission free
Phone Mitcham Council on 8372 8888 for details

(1:45-4:15pm) - Burnside Historical Society - tour of the Glen Osmond Mine
(the oldest silver-lead mine in Australia)
meet in the Council car-park;   Cost:   $7 adults, $4 children;   Ph: 8366 4224

26th - (10am) - Eyre Peninsula Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
District Council of Ceduna Council Chambers, Ceduna   Ph: 8204 9330


MAY 2001

South East Catchment Water Management Plan
During May, the South East Catchment Water Management Board will be holding a series of community consultation meetings to get public input into the development of its Management Plan. Issues to be discussed include:

Stormwater, Flood Waters, Salinity, Coastal Lakes & Springs, Water Quality, Biodiversity

Meetings will be held at:

Tintinara     Naracoorte     Mount Gambier     Robe

Issues papers and response sheets will be available from the Board's website from 30 April. Submissions may be made until 4 June 2001.

Meeting dates and venues are listed below.
To register your attendance at a meeting:

RSVP: Ann Ph: 8723 2271 Fax: 8723 2965
South East Catchment Water Management Board
PO Box 30, Mount Gambier SA 5291
2nd - (8:45am-5pm) - Profitability & Sustainability in Primary Production
a public seminar on environmentally-friendly farming
Conservation Council of SA Inc.,   SA Farmers Federation   &   Primary Industries SA
Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae
Bookings: Tricia Fraser   Ph: 8303 9686

(3:45pm) - CSIRO - CRC for Land and Water, Adelaide - public seminar series
Dr Jane Gillooly: GIS: more than just mapping!
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Email: Mary-Anne Fiebig   Ph: 8303 8515

(7:30pm) - Blackwood-Belair & District Community Association - AGM
Speakers & public forum: Eco-living in the Hills
Blackwood Senior Citizens Hall, Young Street, Blackwood   Ph: 8278 2150

6th - (10am-6pm) - Visions for the future of Marine Education - public forum
Marine Education Society of Australasia)   and the   South Australian Museum
at the Armoury, behind the SA Museum)
Register before April 27 (to allow for catering) to:  Email: Alex Gaut   Ph: 0418 921 849
(Includes a presentation on the proposed Marine Interpretive Centre on the Magic Mountain site, Glenelg
- for further details, email:   Tony Isaacson   Ph: 0402 345 207)

8th - (7pm) - Mt Lofty Ranges Watershed - public hearing on new draft plan
Adelaide Hills Council Stirling Service Centre, 63 Mt Barker Road, Stirling

10th - (7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker: Sheralee Cox, Aldinga Reef

12th-13th - (10am-5pm) - Native Plant Sale - Australian Plants Society , SA Region Inc.,
Hamilton Hall, Wayville Showgrounds

12th - (6:30 for 7pm) - Hindmarsh Island Legal Defence - Fundraising Dinner & Auction
The Italian Club, 262 Carrington Street, Adelaide   ($55)
Bookings (essential):   Email: Robyn   or   Ph: 8223 5155       More info at: CCSA

15th - (9am) - South East Catchment Water Management Board
meeting to review 5 draft water allocation plans
9 Wehl Street South, Mount Gambier   Ph: 8723 2271

(7:30-10pm) - Biodiversity Plan for the Mount Lofty Ranges - public workshop
Stirling RSL Hall, Apex Park, Stirling
National Parks and Wildlife Service, Dept for Environment & Heritage   Ph: 8723 2271

16th - (4pm) - Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville   Ph: 8271 9190

17th - (1:30pm) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Royal Coach Motor Inn, 20 Dequetteville Terrace, Kent Town   Ph: 8582 4488

(1:30-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - monthly meeting
9 Wehl Street South, Mount Gambier  Ph: 8723 227

(7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port AdelaidePh: 8242 0575 or mob: 0404 474 220
Presentations:
Alison Saunders (Torrens Catchment Water Management Board):
How the Catchment Levy is spent in the local community
Nick Davies (Friends of the Biodiversity Park):
Update on how the project to preserve this area of land (off Pelican Point Road) is progressing

20th - (1:45-4:15pm) - Burnside Historical Society - tour of the Glen Osmond Mine
(the oldest silver-lead mine in Australia)
meet in the Council car-park;   Cost:   $7 adults, $4 children;   Ph: 8366 4224

(2pm) - Royal Geographical Society of SA Inc. - event
The Botanic Gardens of Adelaide - a walk with the Director
Email: Valerie Sitters   Ph: 8207 7266

22nd - (7-8:30pm) - Information session on the Environment & Recycling - presentation
includes information from KESAB, SA Waste Management Committee, industry
& City of Tea Tree Gully
Community Meeting Room, City of Tea Tree Gully Library
98 Smart Road, Modbury   Ph: 8207 8100

(8pm) - Call for an end to fruitfly baiting using the organophosphate pesticides fenthion and malathion - community meeting
Clarence Park Environment Group
Clarence Park Community Centre, 72 East Avenue, Black Forest   Ph: 8297 6249

24th - (5:30pm) - Royal Geographical Society of SA Inc. - meeting
(followed by dinner at nearby bistro - members & guests welcome - but prior booking required)
Don Howell: The Antarctic - a tourism perspective
Royal Society Rooms, Plane Tree Court (at rear of State Library - entry off Kintore Avenue)
Email: Valerie Sitters   Ph: 8207 7266

25th-27th - History & Community Spirit - State History Conference - Pekina, South Australia
History Trust of SA - GPO Box 1836, Adelaide 5001   Email: L. Drew   Ph: 8226 8530

27th May - 3rd June - National Reconciliation Week
National Reconciliation Week

30th - (1:30pm-4:30pm) - Water Resources Council - meeting   Ph: 8204 9098
Conference Room, Level 8, Terrace Towers, 178 North Terrace, Adelaide

(3:45pm) - CSIRO - CRC for Land and Water, Adelaide - public seminar series
Dr Jim Cox: Pathways for water flow off catchments and implications for water quality
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Email: Mary-Anne Fiebig   Ph: 8303 8515

31st - (7:30pm) - Burnside Environment Advisory Committee
Speaker: Maggie Hine, Project Officer, Partnerships for Local Agenda 21
Mayor's Parlour, Burnside Town Hall   Ph: 8366 4281

(7:30 pm) - Proposed Environment Resource Centre at The Reedbeds Community Centre
Friends of Patawalonga Creek   Email:: Andrew Winkler   Ph: 8234 1420
The Reedbeds Community Centre, cnr Fitch & Halsey Roads, Fulham


JUNE 2001

Environment Protection Authority - Round-table Conference
On June 8, the Environment Protection Authority will be holding its annual Round-table Conference
'to assess the views of interested bodies and persons on matters related to the operation of the Act and the protection, restoration or enhancement of the environment'.

The Round-table Conference will be held at:
the Adelaide Festival Centre, King William Road, Adelaide.
Nomination forms for people or organisations wanting to attend can be obtained from the Conference Co-ordinator. Nominations close on 11 May.

Email: Leigh Taylor Ph: 8204 2051
Conference Co-ordinator
Environment Protection Authority
Dept for Environment & Heritage, GPO Box 1047, Adelaide SA 5001
1st - (5pm) - Blue Crab Fishery Management Committee - public meeting
'The future of the State's blue crab fishery'
SARDI Aquatic Sciences Centre, Hamra Avenue, West Beach
Enquiries:   Benjamin Loiterton (Fisheries Manager, PIRSA)   Ph: 8226 1850
Submissions to:   GPO Box 1625, Adelaide SA 5001

5th - World Environment Day
World Environment Day (Dept for Environment & Heritage, SA)

7th - (7pm) - Inner Northern Environment Forum
Kilburn Community Centre, 59 Gladstone Road, Kilburn   Email:: Alan Richardson
Presentations:
'The Operation of the Dry Creek Power Station' - Synergen Power
'No Plastic Needs to go to Landfill' - Omnipol (a plastics recycling company)

8th - World Ocean Day
The Marine & Coastal Community Network (SA Branch) Email:: Tony Flaherty

Environment Protection Authority - Round-table Conference
Adelaide Festival Centre, King William Road, Adelaide

12th - (7:30pm) - Port Adelaide Residents Environment Group - general meeting
Upstairs room, Port Dock Brewery Hotel, 10 Todd Street, Port Adelaide
Meet at 6:15 for a counter meal and drinks   Ph: Steven Darley 8242 5121
Speaker:
Mark Parnell (Environmental Defenders Office)
'Legal attacks on environmentalists, the Tuna case, the EPA and other issues at the boundaries of environmental activism and the law'

13th - (4pm) - Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville   Ph: 8271 9190

14th - (4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker: Prof. Keith Walker, River Murray

15th - (1:15pm) - Adelaide University - free public lecture
Speaker:   Professor Richard Hillis   (National Centre for Petroleum Geology & Geophysics):
'The Future of Fossil Fuels - neo-Malthusians, cornucopians, greenies & roughnecks'
Lecture Theatre 102, Napier Building

17th -World Day to Combat Desertification & Drought

18th - (7:30pm) - Stormwater Infrastructure Planning - public hearing
Pioneer Room, Level 1, Grosvenor Vista Hotel, 125 North Terrace, Adelaide
Enquiries: Malcolm Govett (Planning SA) Ph: 8303 0724

20th - (1:30-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Tintinara Institute, Becker Terrace, Tintinara   Ph: 8723 2271

(3:45pm) - CSIRO - CRC for Land and Water, Adelaide - public seminar series
Dr Keith Norrish: Meanderings of a clay mineralogist
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Email: Mary-Anne Fiebig   Ph: 8303 8515

(6pm) - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - board meeting
cnr Bellchambers & Peachey Road, Elizabeth West

21st - (7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact:   Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port AdelaidePh: 8242 0575 or mob: 0404 474 220
Presentations:
Sarah Strathie,   (Council Project Officer):
Aims and outcomes of the 'Industry reducing impacts on the Port River Estuary' project
Daniel Popping   (Regional Co-ordinator of KESAB, Torrens & Patawalonga Waterwatch Program):
Waterwatch - its objectives, results and local community involvement in the program

22nd - (2-4pm) - Friends of Urrbrae Wetlands - Open Day
Cross Road, Urrbrae - admission $2, children under 15 free
Phone Graham Kernick on 8272 6491 for details

26th - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
at the Northern Adelaide Development Board,
ground floor, 59 Commercial Road, Salisbury   Ph: 8285 2033

(10.30-11.45am) - Department for Water Resources - seminar
Speaker: Bernice Cohen, Senior Policy Adviser, Water Policy Division, DWR
Subject:   'Australian Icons - the future of Cooper Creek and Lake Eyre
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, Australis House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

(1pm) - Eyre Peninsula Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Hilton Motel Conference Room, Port Lincoln   Ph: 8204 9330

(7-9:30pm) - City of Adelaide - public consultation workshop   Ph: Josie (at Hassell) 8203 5222
Parklands Recreation Loop - concepts for developing a multi-use trail encircling the Parklands
Level 1 Auditorium, Adelaide Town Hall, King William Street, Adelaide

27th - (1pm) - Holdfast Bay National Trust - meeting
Speaker: Alan Ockenden
(General Manager, Torrens & Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Boards)
'General overview of the work of the Boards'

28th - (5.30pm (sharp) -7.00pm) - Hydrological Society of South Australia

Debate/Forum: The Water Resources Act: Perfect of Imperfect?
VENUE: Seminar Room 2, Australian Mineral Foundation, 63 Conyngham St., Glenside

The debate/forum panel comprises:
Kim Read, Managing Director, Tonkin Consulting (moderator)
Claus Schonfeldt (Director Water Policy, Department for Water Resources)
Roy Blight (Chief Executive, Adelaide Hills Council)
Fraser Bell (Partner, Finlaysons).

Rosemary Cant (outposted solicitor Department for Water Resources) will give a short overview of the Water Resources Act to start the proceedings. The panel will then give short presentations on some perceived deficiencies of the Act. Questions and comments are then encouraged from the audience.

DETAILS:
Since the inauguration of the Water Resources Act in 1976, there have many amendments but still perfection is elusive. The 1997 Act was generally regarded as innovative in its time for incorporation of the Catchment Management Board legislation of 1995 with the Boards' power to raise levies, its formalisation of the State Water Plan first formulated in 1989, its requirement to predetermine environmental flows prior to allocation of water resources, allowance for generalised water trading and enabling Councils to establish water allocation plans.

But are all issues adequately covered?
? is flooding ignored;
? has the physical relationship between water quality and flow been institutionally severed;
? has the environment benefited from the uptake of sleeper allocations encouraged by water trading;
? is the hydrological cycle distorted by ignoring rainfall falling on land;
? is the requirement for extensive community consultation negated by weak wording of the Act;
? does the Act give any weight to human requirements for water;
? is the approval process for catchment and allocation plans cumbersome? Consequently, is effort directed towards jumping through the hoops rather than producing innovative plans;
? is sewerage a neglected water resource under the Water Resources Act;
? does the Act take into account requirements of Commonwealth Legislation and treaties, such as protection of RAMSAR wetlands, World Heritage, & the EPBC Act?

What would you want from a revised Water Resources Act? The audience is invited to put forward their views and questions, which the Hydrological Society can feed into the review process currently being instigated within the Department for Water Resources and to the Land and Water Corporation which is reviewing river legislation Australia-wide.

The audience is invited to join the Panel and other Hydrological Society members for dinner at a restaurant after the meeting. Details of the restaurant venue will be given at the meeting.

Hon Secretary, Hydrological Society of SA, Inc.
Email::   Christopher Purton,   Tonkin Consulting,   Ph: 8273 3100
28th - (7:30pm) - Royal Geographical Society of SA Inc. - meeting
Tom Gara: Aboriginal fringe camps of Adelaide, 1836 - 1920
Royal Society Rooms, Plane Tree Court (at rear of State Library - entry off Kintore Avenue)
Email: Valerie Sitters   Ph: 8207 7266

29th - (9am-1pm) - Environment Institute of Australia - SA Division
Federation Environment Seminar:   How far have we come? 2001 compared with 1901
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Registration Fees:   Corporate/Government @ $60   EIA members @ $50   S/U @ $25
Email: Dr Barbara Radcliffe   Ph: 8405 4300 or 8234 4673


JULY 2001
4th - 6th - Getting to Know Groundwater - Centre for Groundwater Studies
A practical and field-oriented course for non-specialists
Aquinas College, 2 Palmer Place, North Adelaide
Cost:   $660 (includes field day)   Email:: Trevor Pillar   Ph: 8201 5632

9th - 13th   :   21st Australian Groundwater School - Centre for Groundwater Studies
Fundamentals of Groundwater Science, Technology & Management
Aquinas College, 2 Palmer Place, North Adelaide
Cost:   $1170 + $75 for study tour on 13th   Email:: Trevor Pillar   Ph: 8201 5632

12th - (7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker: Jerry Smith, Coastal Vegetation

13th (2:45pm) - Salt of the Earth: Water, Salinity and limits of growth
David Chittleborough; Peter Gell; John Leake; Warren Wood
Elder Hall, Adelaide University   (FREE)

14th (11:30am) - Water: The lifeblood of cities
Tim Bonyhady; Milton Osborne; Saskia Sassen; Regina Schwartz
Bonython Hall, Adelaide University   (FREE)

14th (1.15pm) - Water Sustainability: Science or Science Fiction
Warren W Wood
Elder Hall, Adelaide University   (FREE)

14th (2:45pm) - Water wars: The geopolitics of water
Milton Osborne; Regina Schwartz; Vandana Shiva; Philip Toyne; Warren Wood
Elder Hall, Adelaide University   (FREE)

15th (5pm) - The 21st Century: How much water, how many people?
Tim Flannery; Raimond Gaita; Regina Schwartz; Vandana Shiva; Mary White; Warren Wood
Elder Hall, Adelaide University   ADULT $20.00; P/S/U $10.00   booking details
18th - (1:30-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board
9 Wehl Street South, Mount Gambier   Ph: 8723 2271

(4pm) - Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
4 Greenhill Road, Wayville   Ph: 8271 9190

(7:30pm) - Marine Life Society of South Australia Inc. - meeting
Speaker: Jean Cannon: progress being made in the Aquaculture Industry
Conservation Centre, 120 Wakefield Street, Adelaide

19th - (7pm) - Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board & SA Jockey Club
community information meeting - Morphettville Racecourse - track upgrade and wetlands
The Function Room, 1st floor, Morphettville Racecourse

(7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide Ph: 8242 0575 or mob: 0404 474 220
Presentation:
Bahram Safai, environmental co-ordinator, Australian National Power
An update of the Pelican Point Power Station, its current environmental performance and environment management program

24th - (1pm) - Eyre Peninsula Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
2nd floor, Jobomi House, Port Lincoln   Ph: 8204 9330
(NB: Venue may be subject to change)

25th - (3:45pm) - CSIRO - CRC for Land and Water, Adelaide - public seminar series
Dr Stefan Hajkowicz: Economic opportunities for improved land and water management: a national perspective
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Email: Mary-Anne Fiebig   Ph: 8303 8515

26th - (1:30pm-4:30pm) - Water Resources Council - meeting   Ph: 8204 9098
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, SA Water House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

(5:30pm) - Royal Geographical Society of SA Inc. - meeting
(followed by dinner at nearby bistro - members & guests welcome - but prior booking required)
Tim Flannery: The South Australian Museum redevelopment - a guided tour
Royal Society Rooms, Plane Tree Court (at rear of State Library - entry off Kintore Avenue)
Email: Valerie Sitters   Ph: 8207 7266

29th - National Tree Day   (27th - Schools Tree Day)
Planet Ark National Tree Day Email:: Planet Ark National Tree Day Coordinator

29th July - 1st October - Source to Sea - a tri-state community project celebrating the River Murray
Centenary of Federation - South Australia

31st - (3:30pm-4:30pm) - Global Warming - public address   Ph: 8204 9098
Speaker:   Eileen Claussen   (President, Pew Center on Global Climate Change (USA))
'Greenhouse action in an uncertain international environment'
Law Lecture Theatre 2, Level 3, Ligertwood Building, Adelaide University, North Terrace


AUGUST 2001
2nd - (7pm-9pm) - Inner Northern Environment Forum
Kilburn Community Centre, 59 Gladstone Road, Kilburn   Email:: Alan Richardson   Ph: 8405 6719
Presentations:
'Plastics are in the pipeline at RIB-LOC'
Jeff Telfer - the production process, potential environmental impacts & the EMP
'Fixing the problem of flooding in Kilburn/Blair Athol'
Wally Iasello, Technical Services Director, Port Adelaide-Enfield Council

8th - Hiroshima Day
(1:30pm) - Veterans of British Atomic Tests in Australia - public meeting
Speakers include Dr Roger Cross, Rebecca Bear-Wingfield and Avon Hudson
Trades Hall, South Terrace, Adelaide

8th - (4pm) - Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Old Parliament House, North Terrace, Adelaide   Ph: 8271 9190

9th - (4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker: Paul Green, Washpool Vegetation Study

10th - (12:00noon-6:00pm) - Stormwater Industry Association Inc - Industry Seminar and AGM
'Stormwater quality management - Implications and options for site owners and developers'
Rubicon Room, Adelaide Entertainment Centre   SIA members free, Non Members $22.00
RSVP: Amanda  Ph: 8271 9190   Fax: 8271 9585   by Tuesday 7 August 2001

15th - (10.30am-11.45am) - Department for Water Resources - seminar
Speaker: Mardi van der Weilen (PhD Student, Adelaide Uni)
'Freshwater ecology research needs in the NAP priority regions of SA'
Australia-Asia Centre, Level 4, SA Water House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

(1:20pm-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board
Meningie Golf Club, Meningie   Ph: 8723 2271

(6pm) - Northern Adelaide Waste Management Authority - board meeting
cnr Bellchambers & Peachey Road, Elizabeth West

16th - (10am) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Berri Hotel, Riverview Drive, Berri   Ph: 8582 4477

(7pm) - 'Local Perspectives on the Preferred Future' - public seminar
Noarlunga Theatre, Noarlunga Centre   Contact: Lisa   Ph: 8384 0562
Residents talking about living in the City of Onkaparinga and their vision for its future
Speakers:
Matt Wenham (Vice President, Youth Affairs Council of SA)
Greg Trott (winemaker, Wirra Wirra)
Don Hopgood ((former SA Minister & Deputy Premier)

(7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment ForumContact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide Ph: 8242 0575 or mob: 0404 474 220
Presentations:
South Eastern Australia (SEA) Gas & Ecos Consulting
The proposed natural gas pipeline from Port Campbell (Vic) to Port Adelaide
Lachlan Jeffries (Jeffries Garden Soils)
Council's Green Waste Recycling - quantity, quality, level of contamination & final product

18th - (9am-5pm) - Community Economic Conference about Globalisation & the Global Time Bomb
Seven guest speakers including Michael Rowbotham from the UK.
UniSA, City West Campus, North Terrace, Adelaide   Ph: 8264 4282

19th - (9am) - The Friends of O'Halloran Hill Recreation Park - annual tree planting
Meet at Morphett Road gate on Majors Road opposite the fire station
Bring trowels and spades and wear waterproof footwear

(9:30am) - Community Seed Savers Workshop
Presenters include Bill Hankins (founder, Heritage Seeds Curators Australia)
Hindmarsh Community Centre, Green Street, Hindmarsh   Contact: Alison Miller   Ph: 8264 4282

(1:45-4:15pm) - Burnside Historical Society - tour of the Glen Osmond Mine
(the oldest silver-lead mine in Australia)
meet in the Council car-park;   Cost:   $7 adults, $4 children (must be age 5+);   Ph: 8366 4224

20th - (8pm) - Burnside Historical Society - meeting
Speaker: Greg Drew (writer): 'History & Heritage of Broken Hill'
in the new Community Centre, cnr. Portrush & Greenhill Roads, Tusmore   Ph: 8379 3163

21st - (10:30am) - Wittunga Botanic Garden, Blackwood - free guided walk
The Friends of the Botanic Gardens   Ph: 8222 9367

(5:30pm) - The Tale of the Entangled Whale
Information session on a recent failed attempt to save a southern right whale entangled in a fishing net off the Great Australian Bight & subsequent retrieval of its skeleton for the Museum
The Environment Shop, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide   Bookings essential   Ph: 8204 1910
Presenters:
Dr Deb Kelly (Manager, Resource Protection, Animal Welfare),
National Parks and Wildlife Service
Sue Gibbs (marine biologist), South Australian Museum

22nd - (9:30am) Arid Areas Catchment Water Management Board
Musicians Club, 276 Crystal Street, Broken Hill NSW
Contact: David Leek   Ph: 8204 9131

(12:30pm-1:30pm) - Transport SA   -   lunchtime presentation
Presenter: Dr Anupama Kumar, Lecturer, University of SA:
'Road Run-off Toxicity Environment Report' - the findings from experiments into the toxicity of water that runs off the road in a typical rainfall event
Seminar Room 3, Transport SA Walkerville Office, 33 Warwick Street
RSVP by close of business Friday 17 August 2001 to: Stephanie Lindsay

(3:45pm) - CSIRO - CRC for Land and Water, Adelaide - public seminar series
Dr Paul Pavelic: A first look into the life and times of the ASR'd water molecule
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Email: Mary-Anne Fiebig   Ph: 8303 8515

(5:15pm-5:45pm) - The Clean Air Society of Australia & New Zealand - public seminar
'The future of wood stoves - the implications of wood burning'
Australia-Asia Centre, Level 4, SA Water House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide
Contact: Alec Smith   Ph: 8270 2065

23rd - (7:30pm) - Royal Geographical Society of SA Inc. - meeting
(Brock Lecture - joint meeting with the Historical Society of SA Inc)
Tony Brown: Double vision - the voyage narratives of Flinders and Baudin
Royal Society Rooms, Plane Tree Court (at rear of State Library - entry off Kintore Avenue)
Email: Valerie Sitters   Ph: 8207 7266

24th - (9am-5:30pm) - Display: 'Establishing a global whale sanctuary to end commercial whaling'
Adjacent Charles Street, City   Ph: 1300 136 618   Greenpeace

27th - (1:10pm) - Dept of Geographical & Environmental Studies (Adelaide Uni) - public seminar series
Dr Nicole Morcom: Best Practice in Integration of Coastal Management: Implications for SA
Room 104, 1st floor, Environmental Studies Building, 10 Pulteney Street, Adelaide
Enquiries:   Nicole Morcom   Ph: 8303 3795

28th - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
City of Salisbury Council Chambers, 12 James Street, Salisbury   Ph: 8285 2033

(1pm) - Eyre Peninsula Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
District Council of Franklin Harbour, Council Chambers, Cleve   Ph: 8204 9330
(NB: Time may be subject to change)

29th - (12noon-6pm) - Australian Water Association (AWA) SA Branch Regional Conference
'Water sustains community sustains water'
'The River Murray - where there's a will there's a way, or is it too late?'
'Community projects - what are their true value/benefits'
'Emerging innovations - their place and benefits'
Radisson Playford Hotel, North Terrace, Adelaide
Cost $150 (AWA members), $75 students, $175 others   (Registration through website)
Enquiries:   Louise Carnell (Hartley Management Group)   Ph: 8363 4399

30th - (7:30pm-9:30pm) - Draft Management Plan for Belair National Park - community information
meeting   National Parks & Wildlife Service, Dept for Environment & Heritage
Nunyara Conference Centre, 5 Burnell Drive, Belair
Enquiries & Agenda:   Irene Jones (Hassell Pty Ltd)   Ph: 8203 5222
Copies of the Draft Plan: The Environment Shop, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide


SEPTEMBER 2001
September - National Biodiversity Month
Community Biodiversity Network
Discover Adelaide Biodiversity Month

6th - 'Backyards for Wildlife' - seminar
9th - Patawalonga Creek Paperbarks Tour
10th - Landholders of the Upper 4th Creek Catchment - information night
16th - Aldinga Scrub Biodiversity Walk
23rd - Mangroves, Marshes & the Yellowish Sedge-skipper
30th - Folland Park Discovery Tour

Bookings (essential):   Sally Vidler   Ph: 8372 0186
Urban Forest Biodiversity Program
Victoria Square Community Consultation
As part of Adelaide City Council's strategy for improving the City's squares, roads and public places, a series of community workshops are being held to provide information for a Land Management Plan for Victoria Square.
This will result in two documents:

Urban Design Master Plan - the physical layout and design
Social & Civic Use Plan - the people activities, needs & aspirations

25th - (10am-12noon) - Social & Civic Use Plan; Arts & Culture, History,
Heritage & Tourism
26th - (2-4pm) - Social & Civic Use Plan; Commercial, Political, Government
26th - (7-9pm) - Urban Design; Social & Civic Use Plan;
27th - (2-4pm) - Social & Civic Use Plan; Social & Recreational
3rd October - (10am-12noon) - Urban Design

Venue:   Disability Information Resource Centre, 195 Gilles Street, Adelaide

Registration:   Janet Gould   Ph: 8223 3006
or 1800 822 330 (toll-free for country callers)
Victoria Square (City of Adelaide)
2nd - (2pm) - Australian Conservation Foundation - ACF members & supporters meeting
South Australia at the nuclear crossroads - national nuclear dump & new uranium mine
Promethean Theatre, 116 Grote Street, Adelaide

3rd - 9th September - Landcare Week
SA Landcare Committee

7th September - National Threatened Species Day
The Threatened Species Network - SA calendar of events (PDF file)
Email: Threatened Species Network SA

7th - (2pm-4pm) - 'Water Quality - your life may depend on it' - public seminar
Speaker: Associate Professor Dennis Mulcahey, Education & Training Program Leader,
Co-operative Research Centre for Water Quality & Treatment
School of Pharmaceutical, Molecular & Biomedical Sciences (UniSA)
Riviera Motor Inn, 31 North Terrace, Adelaide
Email: Desiree Utting   Ph: 8302 0160   Fax: 8302 0970

12th - (9:30am-12:30pm) - Water Resources Council - meeting   Ph: 8204 9098   Email: Steve West
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, SA Water House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

13th - (4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7pm) - Royal Society of SA & Field Geology Club of SA - meeting
Mawson Lecture Theatre, Adelaide University   Ph: 8302 3043 (BH) or 8278 3726
Speaker:
Professor Jim Bowler (Melbourne University)
'The First Australians: Who were they?'

(7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker: Tim Smeaton, Wetland Processes

16th - International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer
(1:45-4:15pm) - Burnside Historical Society - tour of the Glen Osmond Mine
(the oldest silver-lead mine in Australia)
meet in the Council car-park;   Cost:   $7 adults, $4 children (must be age 5+);   Ph: 8366 4224

17th - International Chemical Injury and Sensitivity Day
(12 noon) - Parliament House, North Terrace - public protest
Toxic chemicals in everyday products - pesticides, paint, plastic, glue

18th - International Day of Peace

19th - (10.30am-11.45am) - Department for Water Resources - seminar
Australia-Asia Centre, Level 4, SA Water House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide
Speakers:
Andrew Love (Principal Research Scientist, DWR)
Glenn Harrington (Research Scientist, Resource Assessment Division, DWR)
'DWR on the International Stage'

(3pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board
9 Wehl Street South, Mount Gambier   Ph: 8723 2271

(3:45pm) - CSIRO - CRC for Land and Water, Adelaide - public seminar series
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Email: Mary-Anne Fiebig   Ph: 8303 8515
Speaker:   Dr Paul Harvey: Molecular ecology of plant pathogen interactions

(4pm) - Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board - MEETING POSTPONED
5 Greenhill Road, Wayville   (note new address)   Ph: 8271 9190

(4pm) - Inaugural Lecture by Dr Anthony Minns,
to mark his appointment as Associate Professor of Sustainable Water Resources Engineering and Director of the Urban Water Resources Centre
F Building - Room F1-25, Mawson Lakes Campus, University of South Australia
For catering purposes, please RSVP by Friday 14 September 2001 to Lyn McEvoy   Ph: 8302 5232

20th - (9am) - Eyre Peninsula Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Jobomi House, 50 Liverpool Street, Port Lincoln   Ph: 8682 5655

(12:30pm) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Goolwa Central Motel Conference Room, 30 Cadell Street, Goolwa   Ph: 8582 4477

(7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment Forum - AGMContact: Dianne Teivans
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide Ph: 8242 0575 or mob: 0404 474 220
Presentation:
Steve Shearer (SA Road Transport Association)
'The Trucking Industry and its Environmental Impacts'

(8pm) - Mitcham Hills - Coromandel Valley Environmental Protection Association - AGM
Coromandel Valley Primary School   Ph: 8388 2409

21st - (9am-5pm) - Conference on development in the City and Rural Areas
Regal Park Motor Inn, 44 Barton Terrace East, North Adelaide
Contact: SA Federation of Residents & Ratepayers Associations   Ph: 8344 2517 or 8568 5344
Speakers:
Paul Downton   (architect & ecologist)
Brian Moulds   (executive director, Property Council)
Jim Hullick   (former CEO, Local Government Association of SA)
Dorothy Kotz   (Minister for Local Government)
Michael Harbison   (Deputy Lord Mayor, City of Adelaide

25th - (7:30pm) - Payneham Civic Centre - proposed exclusion of community land
Venue: Payneham Civic Centre Hall, corner OG & Payneham Roads, Felixtow
Personal representations will be heard by the City of Norwood, Payneham & St Peters
For further information, call the hotline: 1800 117 115

(7:30pm) - Friends of Willunga Basin - meeting
Aldinga Library, Aldinga Central Shopping Centre
Speaker:
Phil Cole (Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board)
'Aquifer Storage & Recovery Trials in the Willunga Basin using water from the Christies Beach Waste Water Treatment Plant'

26th - (7:30pm) - Australian and New Zealand Solar Energy Society (SA Branch) - meeting
Topic: 'Solar Hot Water System Rebates & Green Power'
Unley Civic Centre, 181 Unley Road, Unley   RSVP: Stewart Martin, Ph: 8302 3048

27th - (7:30pm) - Royal Geographical Society of SA Inc. - meeting
At the cutting edge - geographical research in progress
Royal Society Rooms, Plane Tree Court (at rear of State Library - entry off Kintore Avenue)
Email: Valerie Sitters   Ph: 8207 7266

(7:30pm) - Burnside Environment Advisory Committee   (City of Burnside)
Mayor's Parlour, Town Hall, Greenhill Road, Tusmore  Ph: 8366 4281

28th - (1pm-7:30pm, followed by dinner) Water History - Lessons for the future - seminar
Keynote addresses: Dr Wally Boughton and Dr John Church
Organised by: Hydrological Society of SA Inc.;   Heritage Branch, Institution of Engineers;
Stormwater Industry Association   &   the History Trust of SA.
Venue: PS Murray River Queen, Main Wharf, Goolwa
Email: Bernadette Foley   Ph: 8303 3744   Fax: 8303 4359   -   Cost: $70 (approx.)
Hydrological Society of SA Inc., PO Box 6136, Halifax Street Post Office, Adelaide SA 5000

29th - (2pm-5pm) - Chronic Fatigue Syndrome - public meeting
'The Chemical Connection - multiple chemical sensitivity'
Ellengowan Centre, 80 Payneham Road, Stepney


OCTOBER 2001
1st - World Habitat Day

4th - (7pm) - Inner Northern Environment Forum
Kilburn Community Centre, 59 Gladstone Road, Kilburn   Email:: Alan Richardson
Presentations:
'The Operation of the Dry Creek Power Station' - Synergen Power

6th-13th - Weedbuster Week
Weedbuster Week events
Launch at 'Glen Ewin', Lower Hermitage Road, Houghton

7th - (1pm-4pm) - Building Healthy Communities - Community Forum
The Reedbeds Community Centre, cnr Fitch & Halsey Roads, Fulham
Contact:   Jim Douglas   Ph: 8356 0302
View:   Forum Flyer (49Kb GIF) and Agenda (27 Kb GIF)
Speakers:
Professor Fran Baum (Public Health, Flinders University)
Pam Simmons (Executive Officer, SA Council of Social Services)
Representative from Youth Affairs Council of SA
Margaret Bolster (President, The Conservation Council of SA Inc)
Matt Rigney (past Chairperson, ATSIC & Ngarrindjerri Elder)
Professor Claire Williams (Sociology Dept, Flinders University)
Paul Laris (Health Advisor & Consultant)
Lyn Hall (Australian Education Union)

(2-4pm) - Friends of Urrbrae Wetlands - Open Day
Urrbrae Agricultural High School campus, Cross Road, Urrbrae
Admission: $2, children under 15 free
Phone Graham Kernick on 8272 6491 for details

8th - 10th - 9th Community Landcare Conference of SA - Port Lincoln
Theme:   'Land and Water - Living on the Edge'
For details, visit the Landcare SA website or
contact Di McLaren   Ph: 8552 5732 or 0412 391 782

10th - (4pm) - Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - meeting - POSTPONED
5 Greenhill Road, Wayville   Ph: 8271 9190

(7pm) - Port River Expressway Project - public workshop
Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide   Ph: 8405 6836

11th - (4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park - meeting
Speaker:   Lindsay Hunt, 'Butterflies'

13th-20th - Permaculture Association of SA - 7 day residential workshop
with internationally recognised Permaculture educator, Robin Clayfield
Enquiries:   Claire   Ph: 8410 8805

13th - (10am-4pm) - Mitcham Heritage Research Centre - open day
Room 5, 242 Belair Road, Lower Mitcham   Ph: 8271 1832

Bush for Life workshop - Belair National Park
Details:   Ph: 8372 0150

14th-20th - National Water Week

14th - (9am-3:30pm) - Patawalonga & Torrens Catchment Water Management Board
Tour of Catchment: from Torrens Lake Weir (off War Memorial Drive, Adelaide)
Bookings (essential):   Amanda   Ph: 8271 9190   Lunch provided

17th - (10.15 am - 11.45 am) - Department for Water Resources - seminar
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, Australis House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide
Speaker:   Dr Lisa Mensforth,
Manager Research Planning & Projects, River Murray Catchment Water Management Board
Subject:   'Draft River Murray Catchment Water Management Plan'

(1:20pm-5pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board
Naracoorte-Lucindale Council Chambers, DeGaris Place, Naracoorte   Ph: 8723 2271

(7:30pm) - Walkerville Historical Society - meeting
Speaker:   Tom Gara, historian:   'Aboriginal camps in Walkerville'
Inquiries:   Lyn   Ph: 8269 5982

18th - (8:15am for 9am start) - 'Restoring the Waters' - Half-day seminar and field trip
Stormwater Industry Association Inc
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Cost:   Morning Seminar and lunch: SIA member $60.50; non-members $71.50
Bus Tour:   2pm after lunch   Cost:   all $22.00
Contact:   Debbie Saegenschnitter   Ph: 8362 9686

(7pm) - Port Adelaide Environment Forum - Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide
Contact:   Cheryl Karnaitis (Chairperson)   Ph: 8449 4861
Presentations:
Shanti Ditter   (Policy Planner, City of Port Adelaide-Enfield)
'Council's draft Industry Plan Amendment Report'
Paul Ochota   (Division Manager, Assett Management, Ports Corp)
'Environment Management in Ports Corp and Certification under ISO 14001'
Land Management Corporation will present an update of the Port Waterfront redevelopment project.

19th-20th - (8.30am) - Australian Water Association - 2001 Regional Conference
Theme:   'Water Resources in South East Australia'
Moama Bowling Club, Moama/Echuca on the Murray
Cost:   up to $440
Contact:   Joe Owzinsky   AWA, PO Box 1033, Caulfield North Vic 3161   Fax: (03) 9509 8243

19th - (7pm) - Ecotalk:   'Lose 3 tonnes - ask me how! - cool solutions to global warming'
Speaker: John Denlay, Cool Communities Facilitator (CCSA & Australian Greenhouse Office)
Followed at 7:30pm by the AGM of   The Conservation Council of SA Inc
Conservation Centre, 120 Wakefield St, Adelaide   Ph: 8223 5155

(7:30pm) - 'Energy Savings & Solar Options for the Home'
Speaker:   Monica Oliphant (Director, International Solar Energy Society)
Fullarton Park Centre, 411 Fullarton Road, Fullarton   Ph: 8372 5180

20th-21st - (10am-5pm, Sunday 4pm) - Native Flower Display & Plant Sale
Australian Plants Society, SA Region Inc.,
Centennial Hall, Wayville Showgrounds   ($2 entry)

22nd - (1:10pm) - Dept of Geographical & Environmental Studies (Adelaide Uni) - public seminar series
Brian Caton: 'South Australia's Coastal Policy - in need of reform?'
Room 104, Ist floor, Environmental Studies Building, 10 Pulteney Street
Enquiries:   Nicole Morcom   Ph: 8303 3795

23rd - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
City of Salisbury, 2 James Street, Salisbury   Ph: 8285 2033

24th - (7:30pm) - Sellicks Hill - proposed wind farm development - public meeting
Symonds Reserve Hall, Symonds Reserve Road, Aldinga

25th-26th - (9:30am) - Arid Areas Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Conference Room, Level 2, Plant Research Centre, Entrance 2b, Waite Road, Urrbrae
Email: David Leek   Ph: 8204 9131

25th-26th - Public Works SA Conference and Expo
Institute of Public Works Engineering Aust - Joint session with Civil Contractors Federation
Adelaide Convention Centre
Cost:   up to $330

25th - (5:30pm) - Royal Geographical Society of SA Inc. - meeting
David Paton: 'Managing bird populations in South Australia'
Royal Society Rooms, Plane Tree Court (at rear of State Library - entry off Kintore Avenue)
Email: Valerie Sitters   Ph: 8207 7266

30th - (7pm) - Fire and your property - public meeting, Upper Sturt Community Hall
Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board
Subjects:   Fire & its use for native vegetation management; fire prevention & protection; roles & responsibilities of agencies & the community
Speakers:   from CFS, Emergency Services, CRC for Weed Management, City of Mitcham,
Native Vegetation Council & Peramangk Law Elder, Howard Lindsay
RSVP (by 28th):   Email:   The Board   Ph: 8271 9190

(7:30pm) - Western Suburbs Residents Environmental Association - meeting
'Castalloy expansion - hear the news - have your say'
Camden Park Community Hall, cnr Carlisle & Carlton Streets, Camden Park   Ph: 8293 2359

31st - (3pm) - Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
5 Greenhill Road, Wayville   Ph: 8271 9190

(3:45pm) - CSIRO - CRC for Land and Water, Adelaide - public seminar series
Dr Rebecca Hamon: 'Are current guidelines for regulating heavy metal contaminants defensible or protective?'
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Email: Mary-AnneFiebig   Ph: 8303 8515

(6:30pm) - 'Let the Murray flow today - save Australia tomorrow' - Federal election debate
A chance for South Australians to hear from and query their politicians, as well as renowned scientists, conservationists and journalists.
Australian Conservation Foundation   &   The Conservation Council of SA Inc
Venue: Maughan Uniting Church, 43 Franklin St, Adelaide (corner of Franklin and Pitt Sts)
For more information, contact ACF on freecall 1800 332 510.
Speakers:
Senator Grant Chapman (Representing the Minister for Environment & Heritage)
Penny Wong (Australian Labor Party Lead Senate Candidate)
Senator Meg Lees (Australian Democrats' Murray Spokesperson)
Cate Faehrmann (Australian Greens Lead Senate Candidate)
Assoc. Prof. Keith Walker (Adelaide Uni. River Ecologist)
Ticky Fullerton (ABC TV journalist and author)
Don Henry (ACF Executive Director)


NOVEMBER 2001

Draft Water Allocation Plan
River Murray Prescribed Watercourse
During November, the River Murray Catchment Water Management Board will be holding two public meetings to seek community input on the Draft Water Allocation Plan for the River Murray Prescribed Watercourse. The Plan sets out policies and strategies for the sustainable use of the River Murray water resource. The meetings will be held at:
Renmark   &   Murray Bridge
Meeting dates and venues are listed below.
Registrations to attend may be made (by 12 November 2001) to:

Email: Amy Morley Ph: 8582 4477
River Murray Catchment Water Management Board
2 Wade Street, Berri SA 5343
Spencer Gulf Marine Plan
Public Information Workshops
A series of workshops will be held to ensure that the public has the opportunity to discuss issues and concerns, prior to development of a draft Management Plan for Spencer Gulf. The meetings will be held at:
Port Augusta
Cowell
Tumby Bay
Whyalla
Kadina
Port Pirie
Minlaton
Adelaide

Registrations:   RSVP by 19 November 2001, to:

Email: Joan   Ph: (08) 8204 9421   Fax: (08) 82226 0004   Mobile: 0427 024 579
Office for Coast & Marine, Department for Environment & Heritage
Level 2, SA Water House, 25 Grenfell Street, Adelaide SA 5000
1st - 9th - Frog Week
(9:30am-5pm) - Adelaide Zoo   Frome Road, Adelaide SA 5000   Ph: 8267 3255

1st - (10am-2pm) - 2001 Kangaroo Management Public Meeting
Lecture Theatre, Spencer Institute of TAFE, 9-39 Carlton Parade, Port Augusta
Inquiries:   Rod Henderson or Wendy Stockings   Ph: 8648 5300

(7pm) - New Environment Forum - eastern region of the   City of Port Adelaide-Enfield
Hillcrest Community Centre, Queensborough Avenue, Hillcrest
Email:: Sarah Strathie Ph: 8405 6989
Come along and help to:
- define the format of the Environment Forum and consultation methods
- raise environmental issues of local concern
- share information, build networks, gain skills & knowledge
- build the partnership between the City of Port Adelaide-Enfield & Eastern area residents

(7:30pm) - Save Our Suburbs - meeting
Masonic Lodge, 1 Fisher Street, Tusmore   Enquiries:: Evonne Ph: 8362 1152
Speakers:
Yvonne Caddy (former Mayor, City of Mitcham
'Difficulties in prtecting the Hills Face Zone'
Wilf Wear (Community Action for Port & Peninsula)
'The Port Adelaide harbour-front development'

2nd - (3:30pm-5:30pm) - Water Resources Council - meeting   Ph: 8204 9098
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, SA Water House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

(1:45pm) - United Water - 2001 seminar program
Head Office, 180 Greenhill Road, Parkside
Speakers:
Chris Bosher (Thames Water/SA Water): 'R&D International'
Mike Burch (SA Water): 'Control of algae in reservoirs' Email: Michael Paschke   Ph: 8301 2881,   or
Email: Dr John Nixon (Senior Research Scientist)   Ph: 8301 2834

8th - (8pm) - Kensington & Norwood Historical Association - meeting
Don Pyatt Community Hall, George Street, Norwood   Ph: 8331 0513
Speaker:   Berndt Stoeker 'Slides of SA including the Flinders Ranges, Fleurieu Peninsula, Kangaroo Island, Lake Gairdner and Deep Creek Conservation Park'

8th - (4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park

(7pm-9pm) - Playford Greening & Landcare Group
Brin Whiting Lounge, Shedley Theatre, Elizabeth Civic Theatres Complex, Frobisher Road, Elizabeth
Bookings essential, RSVP by Monday 8th November   Ph: 8252 2756 or 8284 0228
Speakers:
Richard deGroot:   District Ranger, Lofty/Barossa District, NPWSA,
'Phytophthora: the creeping death threatening our environment'
Bill Doyle:   (Greening Officer, City of Playford)
'How we are tackling the problem in Playford'

(7:30pm) - Friends of Aldinga Scrub Conservation Park
Speaker:   Neville Crossman, 'Olives'

12th - 18th - National Recycling Week
Website:   Planet Ark Email: Planet Ark

13th - (9:45am) - Salisbury Garden Club
Bagster Community House, Bagster Road, Salisbury North
Inquiries:   Margot   Ph: 8250 6743
Speaker:
Thelma Vanderpeer, ' Growing Australian native plants'

(7:45pm) - Friends of the Botanic Garden, Adelaide - AGM
Australian Mineral Foundation lecture theatre, Conyngham Street, Glenside
Inquiries:   Judy Morton   Ph: 8362 6698
Speaker:
Marion Blackwell (environmental scientist & landscape artist)
'Australia's amazing heritage'

14th - (10.15 am - 11.45 am) - Department for Water Resources - seminar
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, Australis House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide
Speakers:
Ingrid Franssen, (Senior Catchment Management Officer, DWR)
Martin Stokes (Manager Licensing Metropolitan, Resource Management Division, DWR)
Subject:   'Water Allocation Plans - the road to implementation'

(3:45pm-5:15pm) - Centre for Groundwater Studies - Water Resources & Catchment Seminar Series
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Inquiries:   Cheryl Ash   Ph: 8201 5632
Speaker:   Kate Holland: 'Modelling Groundwater Discharge Patterns in the Lower River Murray: Implications for the Salinity and Vegetation Health'

15th - (9am) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Southern Mallee District Council Offices, Day Street, Pinnaroo
Email: Stephanie Weinert   Ph: 8582 4477

(5:30pm) - Hydrological Society of SA Inc. - seminar
SARDI Auditorium, Hartley Grove, off Waite Road, Urrbrae
Speaker:   Peter Forward (Manager Salinity Control, SA Water)
'The River Murray salinity problem and salt interception schemes'

(6:30pm) - Port Adelaide Environment Forum - Tour
Contact:   Cheryl Karnaitis (Chairperson)   Ph: 8449 4861
Shroeder Park Wetland (attached to Adelaide Brighton Cement)
Swigg Street, Birkenhead (access from Elder Road)
Speakers:
Vit Karnaitis   (local frog breeder)
'Development of the Shroeder Park Wetland and its flora & fauna'
Steve Walker   (frog expert, EPA)
'Frogs of the LeFevre Peninsula'

16th - (3:30pm-4:30pm) - Water Resources Council - meeting   Ph: 8463 6936
The Boardroom, Level 1, 25 Grenfell Street, Adelaide

19th - (1:10pm) - Dept of Geographical & Environmental Studies (Adelaide Uni) - public seminar series
Associate Professor Tim Doyle: 'Environmentalism as a transboundary actor in majority and minority worlds'
Room 104, 1st floor, Environmental Studies Building, 10 Pulteney Street
Enquiries:   Nicole Morcom   Ph: 8303 3795

(6:45pm-9:30pm) - Spencer Gulf Marine Plan - public information workshop
Sports Club, Port Augusta

20th - (6:00pm-9:30pm) - Spencer Gulf Marine Plan - public information workshop
Sporting Complex, Cowell

(7pm-9pm) - Hurtle Square - Future Design of the Square - community consultation
Venue:   Disability Information Resource Centre, 195 Gilles Street, Adelaide
Registration:   Amanda   Ph:8361 8233   City of Adelaide

(7:30pm) - Draft Water Allocation Plan - River Murray Prescribed Watercourse - public meeting
Renmark Hotel Function Centre
Email: Amy Morley   Ph: 8582 4477   River Murray Catchment Water Management Board

21st - (1:20pm) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
9 Wehl Street South, Mount Gambier   Ph: 8723 2271

(4pm) - Patawalonga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
5 Greenhill Road, Wayville   Ph: 8271 9190

(6:45pm-9:30pm) - Spencer Gulf Marine Plan - public information workshop
Football Club, Tumby Bay

(7:30pm) - Draft Water Allocation Plan - River Murray Prescribed Watercourse - public meeting
Murray Bridge Ramblers Football Club
Email: Amy Morley   Ph: 8582 4477   River Murray Catchment Water Management Board

22nd - (6:45pm-9:30pm) - Spencer Gulf Marine Plan - public information workshop
Westland Hotel, Whyalla

24th - (11am-2:30pm) - Edinburgh Parks - public information day & sausage sizzle
'how this Major Development of former DSTO land will affect Salisbury North'
Salisbury Inter Soccer Clubrooms,
Underdown Oval, Nangari Road, Salisbury North

25th - 2nd December - International Solar Energy Society World Congress
Adelaide Convention Centre
Contact:   Hartley Management Group   Ph: 8363 4399

25th - (11am-3pm) - St Peters Billabong Wetland Project - information day
St Peters Riverbank Park
Torrens Catchment Water Management Board   Ph: 8271 9190

26th - (6:45pm-9:30pm) - Spencer Gulf Marine Plan - public information workshop
Recreation Club, Kadina

27th - International Buy Nothing Day
International Buy Nothing Day

27th - (6:45pm-9:30pm) - Spencer Gulf Marine Plan - public information workshop
Yacht Club, Port Pirie

28th - (3:45pm) - CSIRO - CRC for Land and Water, Adelaide - public seminar series
Dr Jan Skjemstad: 'Land clearing: what is the contribution of soil carbon to atmospheric CO2?'
Auditorium, Plant Research Centre, Waite Road, Urrbrae (via Gate 2, Hartley Grove)
Email: Mary-AnneFiebig   Ph: 8303 8515

(6:45pm-9:30pm) - Spencer Gulf Marine Plan - public information workshop
Football Club, Minlaton

(?pm) - FOCUS
Speaker:   Phillip Green, 'Greening the Freeway'
Burnside Community Centre, 401 Greenhill Road, Tusmore
Contact:   Marjorie Wilson   Ph: 8431 4653

29th - (6:45pm-9:30pm) - Spencer Gulf Marine Plan - public information workshop
Lecture Theatre, Goodman Building, Adelaide Botanic Gardens (off Hackney Road)

(7:30pm) - Royal Geographical Society of SA Inc. - meeting
Karen George: 'It's what you make of it - War Service Land Settlement at Loxton after the Second World War'
Royal Society Rooms, Plane Tree Court (at rear of State Library - entry off Kintore Avenue)
Email: Valerie Sitters   Ph: 8207 7266

30th November - 2nd December - Permafest 2001: Urban Permaculture in Practice
Urrbrae Agricultural High School, 505 Fullarton Road, Urrbrae
and Permaculture dwellings and demonstration sites around Adelaide
Email: Permaculture Association of SA   Ph: Jeremy (08) 8351 2404


DECEMBER 2001
3rd - (7pm-8pm) - Conserving Energy & Water - seminar
Octagon Theatre, Frobisher Road, Elizabeth
Northern Adelaide Cities for Climate Protection Project
City of Playford   City of Port Adelaide-Enfield   City of Salisbury   &   City of Tea Tree Gully
Contact: Energy SA   Ph: 8204 1888

4th - (7pm-8pm) - Conserving Energy & Water - seminar
The Sunset Room, Ingle Farm Recreation Centre
cnr Roopena Street & Beovich Road, Ingle Farm
Northern Adelaide Cities for Climate Protection Project
City of Playford   City of Port Adelaide-Enfield   City of Salisbury   &   City of Tea Tree Gully
Contact: Energy SA   Ph: 8204 1888

6th - (7pm-8pm) - Conserving Energy & Water - seminar
Marion Cultural Centre, 287 Diagonal Road, Marion
City of Holdfast Bay   &   City of Marion
Contact: Energy SA   Ph: 8204 1888

(7pm) - Inner Northern Environment Forum
Kilburn Community Centre, 59 Gladstone Road, Kilburn
Email: Alan Richardson   Co-ordinator: Paul Day   Ph: 8405 6767
Presentation:   'Save money, save energy'

7th - (1:45pm) - United Water - 2001 seminar program
Southern Region Office, Chandlers Hill Road, Happy Valley
Speakers:
Mike Holmes (Thames Water/United Water): 'Chlorine modelling'
Sam Brooke (University of SA/ AWQC): 'Decrease in toxicity of microcystins LA & LR in drinking water by ozonation' Email: Michael Paschke   Ph: 8301 2881,   or
Email: Dr John Nixon (Senior Research Scientist)   Ph: 8301 2834

9th - International Human Rights Day
(11:30am)   Peace Walk from Vicyoria Square to Elder Park
(12:15pm-3pm)   Elder Park - community picnic
Speakers:
Chris Kourakis QC (SA Law Society)
Tom Trevorrow & Matt Rigney (Ngarrindjeri Lands & Progress Association)
Kevin Liston (Australian Refugee Association)

11th - (9am) - Northern Adelaide & Barossa Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Heritage Room, Sunnybrae Function Centre, Tikalara Street, Regency Park   Ph: 8285 2033

(7pm-8pm) - Conserving Energy & Water - seminar
Port Adelaide Town Hall, Nile Street, Port Adelaide
Northern Adelaide Cities for Climate Protection Project
City of Playford   City of Port Adelaide-Enfield   City of Salisbury   &   City of Tea Tree Gully
Contact: Energy SA   Ph: 8204 1888

12th - (4pm) - Torrens Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
5 Greenhill Road, Wayville   Ph: 8271 9190

13th-14th - (9am) - Arid Areas Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Thursday:   Conference Room, Level 2
Friday:   Meeting Room 1, Level 1
SARDI Plant Research Centre, Entrance 2b, Waite Road, Urrbrae
Email: David Leek   Ph: 8204 9131

13th - (11am-1pm) - River Murray Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Adelaide Meridien Motel Conference Room, , Melbourne Street, North Adelaide
Email: Stephanie Weinert   Ph: 8582 4477   Fax: 8582 4488

(4pm) - Onkaparinga Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
The Hub (Salvation Army) Worship & Community Complex, Aberfoyle Park   Ph: 8374 6000

(7pm-8pm) - Conserving Energy & Water - seminar
Burnside Ballroom, cnr Greenhill & Portrush Roads, Tusmore
City of Burnside,   City of Mitcham   &   City of Unley   Contact: Bruce Lang Ph: 8372 5152

14th - (5pm-6pm) - The Southern Zone Rock Lobster Fishery Management Committee - meeting
Diplomat Hotel, Millicent
Details: Sean Sloan (Manager, Rock Lobster & Inland Fisheries, PIRSA)
Ph: 8226 0219   Fax: 8226 2320

17th - (7pm-8pm) - Conserving Energy & Water - seminar
West Torrens Civic Centre, 165 Sir Donald Bradman Drive, Hilton
City of Adelaide   &   City of West Torrens
Contact: Energy SA   Ph: 8204 1888

18th - (8:30am) - Eyre Peninsula Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
Board Room, Jobomi House, 50 Liverpool Street, Port Lincoln   Ph: 8682 5655

(4pm) - Centre for Applied Modelling in Water Engineering - seminar
Room N132, Engineering North Building, University of Adelaide
Speaker:   Professor Subhasish Dey   (Indian Institute of Technology)
Subject:   'Sediment Threshold on Generalized Sloping Beds'

19th - (9am) - South East Catchment Water Management Board - meeting
9 Wehl Street South, Mount Gambier   Ph: 8723 2271

(10.15 am - 11.45 am) - Department for Water Resources - seminar
Australia/Asia Water Centre, Level 4, SA Water House, 77 Grenfell Street, Adelaide
Speaker:   Keith Brown   (Research Scientist, Resource Assessment Division, DWR)
Subject:   'Groundwater Recharge to Confined Aquifers'

29th - International Day for Biological Diversity



<URL=http://www.chariot.net.au/~littoral/events/ev2001.htm>
Last modified 18th May 2002.