HOME:
Ground Truth
BACK TO:
Histories of SA
CLICKABLE MAPS:
Eyre Peninsula
Local Government Regions
Biogeographical Regions
TEXT-ONLY NAVIGATION:
Eyre Peninsula
Local Government Regions
SEARCH BY:
Subject Index
Locality Index
Community Groups Index
What's On
ABOUT THIS WEBSITE:
Credits
Contact
CREATED BY:

 

Littoral Productions logo

© Littoral Productions 2000

Abbreviations used here include:
(B)
Comp.
Conv.
Ed.
PBA
Bibliography
Compiler (s)
Convenor
Editor (s)
Published by the author (s)
SOUTH AUSTRALIAN
ENVIRONMENT & HISTORY

LOCAL HISTORIES

OF   THE

EYRE PENINSULA
& WEST COAST
REGION

by Local Government Area


Ceduna || Cleve || Elliston || Franklin Harbour || Kimba

Le Hunte || Lower Eyre Peninsula || Port Lincoln

Streaky Bay || Tumby Bay


NOTES

The main emphasis in compiling the Histories section has been to list all books (and more substantial booklets) which at least attempt to deal comprehensively with the history of a region or locality within South Australia. Other localities which have a substantial connection with the State (eg Alice Springs, Broken Hill) are also covered.

Bibliography entries are ordered by year of publication,
then author.

No attempt has been made here to list publications dealing only with the history of single institutions (schools, churches, etc) or family histories.

The list is not exhaustive, but includes titles that are readily available, either still in print, or through public libraries.

On-line resources are also included in this listing.

The list is organised according to Local Government Area (LGA). Over the past few years many councils, both municipal and rural, have amalgamated. The list below shows LGA names current at June 1998. Where amalgamations have occurred, the former LGA names are shown in parentheses.

Links to external sites (shown in italics)
will open in a new browser window.

External sites are not necessarily endorsed
by Littoral Productions.



EYRE PENINSULA & WEST COAST

Fuller, B. (1970): The Nullarbor Story, Rigby, Adelaide

Normandale, H. (1986): To and about Eyre Peninsula, PBA

 
Ceduna     (incl. Murat Bay)

Faull, J. (1988): Life on the Edge - the Far West coast of SA, District Council of Murat Bay, Ceduna

 
Cleve

Anon. (1978): Caralue - near and far, Caralue Hall Inc. Committee

Spriggs, L. (1979): Cleve on the Yadnarie Plains, 1879-1979, Cleve Centennial Committee

Clements, J. (Ed., 1983): Arno Bay and district, 1883-1983, Arno Bay Centenary Committee


 
Elliston

The Elliston Centenary Book Committee (1978 ): Across the Bar to Waterloo Bay, Elliston 1878-1978, Elliston

Tooligie Hall Jubilee Book Committee (1982): Tooligie - a short history - Tooligie Hall, 1932 - 1982, Tooligie

Beard, M. & Eichner, D. (1984): Lock and district 1914 - 1984 - an illustrated history, Lock History Book Committee

Nosworthy, M. & E. (Comp., 1988): Tjeringa - the story of the Sheringa district, The Sheringa History Committee

 
Franklin Harbour

Masters, F. (1950): Saga of Wangaraleednie (Hill of the West Wind) , Franklin Harbour & Cleve National Trust (revised 1974)


 
Kimba

Eatts, O.M. (1978): The history of Kimba, 1912-1970, PBA

 
Le Hunte

Winter, M.G. (1972): Warrambo Saga, PBA

Winter, M.G. (1972): A salute to pioneers, PBA

Frischke, S. (1979): Koongawa and Cootra district jubilee, 1929-1979, Koongawa-Cootra Jubilee Committee

Franklin, E. & Heath, E. (1986): Grain amid Granite - a story of the Le Hunte district, including the towns of Minnipa, Yaninee, Pygery, Wudinna, Kyancutta and Warramboo, District Council of Le Hunte


 
Lower Eyre Peninsula     (formerly DC of Lincoln)

Karkoo History Book Committee (1984): Life is never still - a history of Karkoo and district, Karkoo Hall Inc.

Kapinnie Historical Book Committee (Comp. & Ed., 1986): Between lakes and limestone - a history of Kapinnie and Brimpton Lake in the Hundred of Mitchell, Kapinnie Historical Book Committee

Vigar, M.K. (Comp., 1986): Eyre's Hope - a history of the Mount Hope and Mount Drummond districts, Mount Hope Jubilee 150 Committee

Yeelanna Book Committee (1986): From a Sea of Mallee - an illustrated history of Yeelanna and district, Yeelanna Book Committee

Treloar, W. (Comp.? 1988): Cummins - its people and history, PBA

Casanova, J. (1992): Fading Footprints - pioneers, runs and settlement of the Lower Eyre Peninsula, PBA

 
Port Lincoln

Baillie, P.S. (1978): Port Lincoln and District - a pictorial history, Lynton Publications


 
Streaky Bay

Dickson, A. (1983): Cungena country - a story of the Cungena district commemorating 70 years of settlement, Cungena Jubilee Committee

Gerschwitz, F. (1983): Where's Piednippie? - a history of the district to commemorate the 50th Jubilee of the Piednippie Hall, The Piednippie Hall Committee Inc.

Cronin, J. (Comp. & Ed., 1986): Chandada Run - a history of the Chandada district, Chandada Hall Committee

 
Tumby Bay

Pearce, A.M. (1956): A brief historical record of Tumby Bay and district, PBA

Roediger, W. ( 1974): We Survived, National Trust of SA (Tumby Bay)

Freeman, T.K. (Comp. 1981): The history of Tumby Bay & District - seventy-five years of local government, 1906-1981, The District Council of Tumby Bay

Freeman, K.D. & Freeman, R.W. (1983): Wheatstacks and Waves - a history of Port Neill and district, commemorating the seventy-fifth jubilee, Port Neill Jubilee Celebrations Committee

Anon. (1986): Gum Trees and Gullies - Yallunda Flat, Yallunda Flat Book Committee

 



<URL=http://www.chariot.net.au/~littoral/lgamap/h-lgabib/hlb-6ep.htm>
Last modified 2nd May 2002.